Wednesday, August 26, 2009

My Fur Friends: long neglected

I just realized(to my horror!) that I have not posted anything about my animals! The very same animals that make my life wonderful, fantastic, interesting, envied by others, and beautiful! Imagine what people must think! An animal lover that never mentions her own animals! *gasp!* Okay, settle down now. *breathe*
Now that I have seen my utter folly I will introduce you to my Fur Friends:
First is Mr Bunn. My widdle bun-bun! lol! Actually he's a vicious ninja bun. Yeah, no joke. I've got the scars!
This is Miffy my little brother's rabbit. She looks just like Mr Bunn but she panics instead of fighting. (they're both Mini Lops)
Grimalkin, named after the cat in King of the Wind, is very sweet and nice to have around as a mouser.
Right. This is Herold the 2nd(Herold the 1st died) He is a Fire Bellied Newt
And this smiling pup is Hammie, an Ausi/Corgi mix. He is the cutest, spunkiest dog I've ever met and I love him soooooo much!
This is Hooey( a hooey is a part of a calf roper's rope) She's a Blue Heeler/Border Collie cross and the herder/ringleader of the Trio
This is Molly, a Lab/Retriever and the sweetest dog ever! She has never bit or otherwise harmed anyone, and she's almost nine! She's also 'mother hen' to our chickens:)
These guys are Tricksy(L)  and her grown colt Double Stuff('cause he looks like those cookies:P) They're both Welsh Ponies
On the right we have Wilber. The not-so-amazing horse mentioned in my 'About Me'. I really don't like him because he is really stupid. I'm not being mean, I'm serious. He might actually have something clinically wrong with his brain. He can be quiet and docile one moment and the next he might try and kill you like you're a threat. He's a messed up Quarter Horse.
This is Saber aka. 'Teddy Bear'. He used to be a hot shot barrel racer in his day, but now he lives in happy retirement.
Roanie the pink pony! Well, not really a pony, just another Quarter. She's the one I've started riding this year. 
Bingo. How do I explain her? She was my best friend and comfort. My favorite. My world. We goat tied, pole bended, barrel raced, relayed,  raced, explored, jousted, you name it, we did it all together! But all to soon she became to old to ride. She's now in retirement too.(Welsh Mt. Pony)
This here is Cokie, a Quarter horse with a stripe of Thoroughbred you'll feel the instant your bum hits the saddle. (the reason she's so fat is that she has a metabolism problem)
Shyanne:) my baby and my racer. We'll go places! (Quarter H.)
Oh, Corona! My sisters baby. He's a sweet heart to those he trusts(Me and my sister). He was abused before my sister found him and so is pretty spooky. He is very smart, though, he'll come when you call him and he knows how to bust the bunnies out, and he gets into all sorts of things he shouldn't.

I guess that wraps up my Fur Babies! All except the chickens and other stock that don't attach themselves to you. Now I hope you'll know what I'm talking about if I mention one of them!


Sunday, August 23, 2009

'Back' to school...

*sigh* Tomorrow I indeed go 'back' to
 school. Logically, I never left since I'm homeschooled, but still, it hardly makes it any easier. This year I have a lot to do and I will list them for those of you who are interested in the homeschooling ways:
First we start off our morning with Bible and/or devotional and prayer. Then I have my own studies:
Memory Work(a Bible passage, memorized)
Shakespeare or Plutarch
Geography/map work
Nature Studies
Copywork (copying long poems to help with penmanship and/or calligraphy)
History and Ancient Myths, etc.
Current Events
Narration(of books we are set to read. Mostly, it to ensure I actually read my assignments:S)
Handicrafts/ Life Skills (like cooking. Yes, my brothers have to take it too!)
Art Appreciation (learning about the artist, why they painted it, what its meaning is, etc...)
Music Appreciation (see above and apply music terms)
Home Comforts(What is that?! First time I've heard of it!)

And yeah, that should keep me pretty busy.
We all have to be on time for school, too. You must be dressed(Duh!), bed made, breakfast eaten, and, most importantly, you must have your assigned animals fed and watered. All that done and you must be seated at the table by 8 o'clock sharp. It gets really hard in winter when you have to break the ice in the water tanks. Most of the time there's more than 6" of ice, or you could be out there an hour, smashing the ice with your ice breaker(a sharp mettle pole) only to find that the whole tank is frozen solid. Very annoying and exasperating. If that is the case, then you have to haul water in a five gallon bucket all the way from the hydrant. On average it takes well over fifteen buckets to water nine or so horses. 
Ah, but I make winter sound like the worst thing ever!(it is. jk, jk!) There are of course good parts too. Like, the horses and ponies all fluffy with their winter coats, they look like regular teddy bears! lol! Their nickers of appreciation when you feed them. The cat curled up on a hay bale, sleeping in a faint ray of sun. The bunnies jumping about, excited about their new white surroundings. The dogs bounding through the drifts(Hooey trying to be elegant doing it. Without success) and the delicious taste of hot choco in the morning as you try and warm your feet, cold with the touching of the frozen floor.

Yes, I think I am slightly excited for it all, but I'd rather have a few more years of summer....:)

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Drawing for HorseFeathers' Contest

~Sioux Wah-Chinga~
{Sioux woman}

Description:  Colored pencil drawing of a Sioux Indian woman in full ceremonial garb.

New place to post Role PLay

'kay. There seems to be a limit on how many comments can be on one post. The limit is 45, so continue the story in these comments instead. But don't forget to catch up where you left off in the others(of course)! :D
Thanks! This is so fun!

Monday, August 3, 2009

A Late Arrival

My cousins got in rather late Saturday. They were soposed to land at 10:30pm but after several setbacks and much confusion they landed at 1:26, so it was 2:54am before we got home.
All was not lost, however, during the time we waited at a dingy Perkins for three hours. As luck would have it we got a table next to six Australian bikers up for the rally! It was very interesting and entertaining listening to them; you ought to hear them say "Wyoming", its hilarious! They had very good humors, and they needed to because my sister wanted them to get her a koala so she could name it 'Cucho' :D Then we tried to convince dad to put his glass up-side down on their table*. He didn't know what it meant. LOL! He didn't do it either... drat. lol!
* In Australia if you do that in a bar it basically means you think you can beat anyone there in a fist fight.:P
My lil' bro J sat down to the table and was ready for a feast. He almost got an Open-Faced-Turkey-Sandwich. 
*coughs* J, it's 11 o' clock! 
J: So? I'm hungry! And we never go out to eat!
He eventually settled for a grilled cheese sandwich and fruit instead. *rolls eyes* Little boys....!  
Well, I've got to go practice for Em's Senior Recital!  I'll have to finish later...:)

Saturday, August 1, 2009

August: The month of Doom....wellll, sort of ;P

Yay! My cousins are flying in tonight!!! Two weeks of absolute fun are in sight!:D(Hey, it rhymes!)

August is packed for me, I've got to tell you. For the next two weeks family will be here, and after that I play 2nd violin for my friend's Senior recital, and after that there's the Fair week, and after that I play violin at a church, and after that I might (I don't want to)be going to Colorado to visit more family for a week,  and by that time school for us homeschoolers starts. Oi.  
So, yeah. Wish me luck!